Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Leaflet & Newspaper Distribution Ltd. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact General Manager, Leaflet & Newspaper Distribution Ltd at ann@leafletdistribution.biz. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through email. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

• • • •

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our order form/query form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email the General Manager at ann@leafletdistribution.biz. Or call us on 01752 848848. Alternatively you can also write to us at Leaflet & Newspaper Distribution Ltd, Unit 1 Gwel Avon Business Park, Gilston Road, Saltash, PL12 4TW.

Providing information about products and services
Providing and personalising our services
Dealing with your enquiries and requests
Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
Marketing

Please note that we will never use the information you have provided us with for marketing purposes, nor will it be passed to any third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to General Manager, Leaflet & Newspaper Distribution Ltd., Unit 1 Gwel Avon Business Park, Gilston Road, Saltash, PL12 4TW. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

 

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

 

Amendments

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in September 2013.